In re Burns 12 Weston Street NOV                               Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s peace of mind, judicial efficiency, and the security of property transactions.” Id. ¶ 8.
    ¶ 23.    The facts here resemble those in 204 North Avenue. The building at 12 Weston
    Street was an unpermitted duplex from 1977 until 2006. The Gadues never received a zoning
    permit to construct the duplex in 1977 and took no action to conform the property to the new
    have waived these arguments by failing to raise them before the Environmental Division in the
    instant proceeding . . . .”).
    5
    Section 4454(a) of 24 V.S.A. provides in relevant part:
    An action, injunction, or other enforcement proceeding relating to
    the failure to obtain or comply with the terms and conditions of any
    required municipal land use permit may be instituted . . . against the
    alleged offender if the action, injunction, or other enforcement
    proceeding is instituted within 15 years from the date the alleged
    violation first occurred . . . .
    10
    permitted use allowed under the 2006 CDO amendment. The City inspected the building on
    several occasions after 1977. However, the City did not prosecute the unpermitted use until 2018,
    many years after the fifteen years provided by § 4454(a) had elapsed.