City of Vergennes v. State , 144 Vt. 146 ( 1984 )
[…] The trial court, accepting the commissioners’ report in its entirety, 24 V.S.A. § 3412, ordered the discontinuance of the Vergennes water system, and ruled as a matter of law that the defendants were not entitled to damages.

    Defendants contend that under 24 Y.S.A. § 5143 the City may not disconnect them because they are not delinquent in their payments to the City for water services. 24 V.S.A. § 5143 provides in pertinent part:

    No utility shall disconnect service to a ratepayer unless payment of a valid bill or charge is delinquent....

    Defendants argue that because the statute is plain on its face, the trial court was required to follow the statute according to its terms, and not order the discontinuance.