City of Vergennes v. State , 144 Vt. 146 ( 1984 )
[…] In support of this claim, they refer us to 24 V.S.A. § 3410, which provides for an award of damages under certain circumstances. Section 3410 is one of fifteen sections comprising Chapter 95 of 24 V.S.A. addressing the construction, alteration and discontinuance of water mains and sewers both within and without the territorial limits of a municipality. 24 V.S.A. §§ 3401-3415. Section 3402 concerns the construction of sewers, drains, or outlets within municipal limits, and provides for an award of damages when the construction involves an entering upon and taking of land. Sections 3406 and 3407 address the procedure to be followed when a municipal resident is dissatisfied with either the “necessity for the taking of land for such sewer, drain or outlet, or in the award of damages therefor.” 24 V.S.A. § 3406. Section 3410 addresses the procedure to be followed when a town and interested nonresidents cannot reach agreement on the question of the public necessity for the extension, alteration, or discontinuance of water mains and sewers “into a town outside the limits of a city or