City of Vergennes v. State , 144 Vt. 146 ( 1984 )
[…] City of Vergennes v. State , 144 Vt. 146 ( 1984 )


Menu:
  • Billings, C.J.

    Defendants appeal from an order of the Addison Superior Court allowing discontinuance of water service by the City of Vergennes (City). Defendants, four nonresident domestic and farm users of the “old Vergennes waterline” contend that: (1) 24 V.S.A. § 5143 prohibits the City from discontinuing “service to a ratepayer unless payment of a valid bill or charge is delinquent”; (2) under the 14th amendment of the United States Constitution, the City may not discriminate in its provision of water service between City residents and nonresidents; and (3) alternatively, the defendants are entitled to damages for the discontinuance of their water service as provided for in