The controlling statute is 13 VS.A. § 7553a, which reads:
[…] -
The State appeals a district court order that ruled that an accused may not be held without bail under 13 VS.A. § 7553a (person charged with violent felony may be held without bail under certain circumstances) unless the State shows a threat of physical violence to a specific individual. Defendant is charged with armed robbery of a gas station, and the court ordered defendant to be released upon deposit of $25,000 bail, which defendant has been unable to pay. The State appeals to a single justice pursuant to 13 VS.A. § 7556(c), and the appeal is reviewed pursuant to VR.A.R 9(a). I reverse.
The controlling statute is 13 VS.A. § 7553a, which reads:
A person charged with an offense that is a felony, an element of which involves an act of violence against another person, may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.
(Emphasis added.) The court denied the State’s request to hold defendant without bail, ruling, as a matter of law, that under this provision, the State must demonstrate a threat of physical violence to a particular individual. As the court declared, “The State does not argue that Mr.