State v. Randell Blake , 174 A.3d 126 ( 2017 )
[…] deterrence, and we must interpret the restitution statute in such a way as to give effect to those
    objectives. We note at the outset of this analysis that the Legislature intended for restitution to be
    part of the criminal sentencing process. First, 13 V.S.A. § 7043 is located in the criminal title, in
    Chapter 221 on “Judgment, Sentence, and Execution,” and part of Subchapter 2 on “Sentence and
    Commitment.” Second, the statute contemplates a criminal restitution proceeding as separate from
    a civil proceeding. See 
    id. § 7043(h)
    (“Restitution ordered . . . shall not preclude a person from
    pursuing an independent civil action.”). Third, the statute specifically names restitution as a
    8
    sentencing condition: “An obligation to pay restitution is part of a criminal sentence.” 
    Id. § 7043(p).
    ¶ 17.   The purposes of restitution become clear when we examine restitution within its
    criminal context.