State v. Randell Blake , 174 A.3d 126 ( 2017 )
[…] 169 Vt. 637
    , 638, 
    741 A.2d 290
    , 291 (1999) (mem.) (“[T]he
    availability of civil remedies does not necessarily discharge the criminal court’s duties nor disturb
    its jurisdiction.”); Jarvis, 146 Vt. at 
    640, 509 A.2d at 1007
    (stating that civil liability need not be
    established in order for court to order restitution). Likewise, a victim may pursue civil damages
    separate and distinct from any recovery received via a restitution order in a related criminal
    11
    proceeding, as long as the victim does not recover double damages. See 13 V.S.A. § 7043(h)
    (“Restitution ordered under this section shall not preclude a person from pursuing an independent
    civil action for all claims not covered by the restitution order.”). When a plaintiff executes a civil
    release, he or she settles the civil issue of compensation. That same release, if it were to take effect
    in a criminal proceeding, would impede upon the rehabilitative and deterrent purposes of the
    criminal justice system.