State v. Randell Blake , 174 A.3d 126 ( 2017 )
[…] Holmberg, 161 Vt. at 155
    , 636 A.2d at 335 (citation omitted). We will not interpret a single word
    or phrase in isolation from the entire statutory scheme. In re Judy 
    Ann’s, 143 Vt. at 231
    , 464 A.2d
    at 754. “Individual statutes . . . are to be construed with others in pari materia as parts of one
    system.” Bud Crossman Plumbing & Heating v. Comm’r of Taxes, 
    142 Vt. 179
    , 185, 
    455 A.2d 799
    , 801 (1982) (emphasis in original).
    ¶ 10.   In relevant part, 13 V.S.A. § 7043 provides:
    (a)(1) Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a
    victim of a crime, as defined in subdivision 5301(4) of this title, has
    suffered a material loss.
    (2) For the purposes of this section, “material loss” means
    uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss,
    uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.
    ...
    4
    (g)(1) When restitution is requested but not ordered, the Court shall
    set forth on the record its reasons for not ordering restitution.
    ...