State v. Randell Blake , 174 A.3d 126 ( 2017 )
[…] Instead, “[t]he
    determination of available restitution lies within the trial court’s sound discretion.”
    State v. Hughes, 
    2010 VT 72
    , ¶ 8, 
    188 Vt. 595
    , 
    5 A.3d 926
    (mem.). Thus, an agreement between
    the State and the defendant, the only two parties with standing in the criminal proceeding, cannot
    bind the court in its consideration of restitution, and it follows that a contract involving a nonparty,
    the victim, that was created to settle a separate civil proceeding, also cannot preclude the court’s
    exercise of its discretion. See 13 V.S.A. § 5319 (“The rights of victims contained in this chapter
    do not entitle a victim to be a party in any proceeding.”).
    ¶ 16.   Examining the purpose of restitution further supports our conclusion that only the
    court has the power to decide whether to order restitution. As defendant correctly notes, restitution