State v. Benjamin Charette , 189 A.3d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] the statute as a whole. Section 5401(10)(B) includes attempts as among the crimes triggering that
    3
    subdivision’s application. Although attempts may be directed at identifiable victims, they do not
    necessarily involve actual, identified victims. Nothing in the language of this subdivision limits
    the attempts that trigger the registration requirement to those that involve an identified and actual
    victim. To the contrary, the prefatory language of subdivision B is broad and inclusive. See 13
    V.S.A. § 5401(10)(B) (defining sex offender as “[a] person who is convicted of any of the
    following offenses against a victim who is a minor” (emphasis added)).
    ¶ 8.    The State’s reading is not only consistent with the language of the statute, but it
    more clearly advances the statute’s purpose “to provide appropriate authorities with information
    to assist in the investigation and prevention of sex offenses.”