Keith & Jackie Lorman, Charles & Melissa Gallagher, and Daniel & Alicia Daly v. City of Rutland ( 2018 )
[…] 750 N.E.2d 554
    , 571 n.10 (Cook, J., concurring) (explaining that political
    subdivisions are immune from liability for “certain acts which go to the essence of governing, i.e.,
    conduct characterized by a high degree of discretion and judgment in making public policy
    choices” (quotation omitted)).2
    2
    We note that some states, like Ohio and Minnesota, have codified discretionary-function
    immunity.
    7
    ¶ 13.   Vermont has explicitly adopted the discretionary-function exception for tort claims
    against the State. As set forth in 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(1), the State is protected from any claim
    “based upon the exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function
    or duty on the part of a State agency or an employee of the State, whether or not the discretion
    involved is abused.” “The purpose of the discretionary-function exception is to assure that courts
    do not invade the province of coordinate branches of government through judicial second guessing
    of legislative or administrative policy judgments.” Estate of Gage v. State, 
    2005 VT 78
    , ¶ 4,