State v. Lloyd , 169 Vt. 643 ( 1999 )
[…] The court imposed the sentence in the agreement “with one modification,” that “[d]efendant is not to be discharged from probation.” Defendant objected, and now appeals that condition.

    *644First, defendant contends that the court has no authority to order that a probationer never be discharged from probation. The State counters that the court ordered probation for an indeterminate period as authorized by 28 VS.A. § 205(a), which states: “After passing sentence, a court may suspend all or part of the sentence and place the person so sentenced in the care and custody of the commissioner upon such conditions and for such time as it may prescribe in accordance with law or until further order of court.” (Emphasis added.) The record is inconsistent. The written order states that “[djefendant is not to be discharged from probation,” indicating a permanent probationary status from which he may never be discharged.