In re Richard H. Joyce ( 2018 )
[…] The order also contained instructions on how to
    request forms for proceeding in forma pauperis, including a statement that in forma pauperis status
    would make Joyce eligible to receive a transcript of the June hearing without cost.
    ¶ 5.    Joyce subsequently hired an attorney, who filed a notice of appearance and a notice
    of appeal on Joyce’s behalf in August 2017. The notice of appeal argued that the complaint against
    Joyce had been closed in 2015, subject to reconsideration only “should a pattern of practice or
    1
    One charge alleged a violation of 3 V.S.A. § 129a(b)(2), which penalizes the “[f]ailure
    to practice competently . . . includ[ing] . . . failure to conform to the essential standards of
    acceptable and prevailing practice”; and three charges alleged violations of Part 5 of the
    Administrative Rules of the Board of Land Surveyors, which generally governs land surveying
    standards and “establish[es] minimum procedural and technical criteria to govern the performance
    of land surveyors.”