State v. Anthony Brunetta ( 2020 )
[…] alone provided a basis for the trooper to reasonably suspect that defendant violated § 1064(a). Our
    disagreement arises over how the reasonable-suspicion standard applies to a statute that provides
    two separate and distinct methods for compliance.5 In my view, there can be no reasonable
    5
    Section 1064(a) contains two methods for a driver to comply, creating independent
    elements. This structure distinguishes it from statutes that contain multiple elements forming a
    single path for compliance or violation. See, e.g., 13 V.S.A. § 1201(a) (providing that person
    commits burglary “if he or she enters any building or structure knowing that he or she is not
    licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony, petit larceny, simple assault, or
    unlawful mischief”). In this case, we consider only how our reasonable-suspicion standard applies
    to the former. My dispute with the majority is that it recognizes reasonable suspicion even though
    there is a means of full compliance with the statute for which the State has no evidence. In my
    9