In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants) , 2021 VT 3 ( 2021 )
[…] City of Burlington, 
    2019 VT 41
    , ¶ 12, ___ Vt. ___, 
    215 A.3d 102
     (quotation omitted). “It protects the interest of the public
    to hold its elected officers accountable by, among other ways, requiring meetings of a public body
    to be ‘open to the public at all times,’ except when in executive session, and by requiring that the
    public be given a ‘reasonable opportunity to express its opinion’ on matters being considered.”
    Town of Brattleboro v. Garfield, 
    2006 VT 56
    , ¶ 16, 
    180 Vt. 190
    , 
    904 A.2d 1157
     (first quoting 1
    V.S.A. § 312(a); then quoting id. § 312(h)); see also 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(1)-(2) (requiring “[t]he
    time and place of all regular meetings . . . be clearly designated” and “time, place, and purpose of
    a special meeting . . . be publicly announced at least 24 hours before the meeting”); id. § 312(d)(1)
    (requiring posting of meeting agenda “[a]t least 48 hours prior to a regular meeting, and at least 24
    hours prior to a special meeting”); id. § 312(b)(2) (requiring meeting minutes to be “posted no
    later than five calendar days from the date of the meeting to a website, if one exists, that the public
    body maintains”). A public body includes “any board, council, or commission of the State or one
    or more of its political subdivisions.” Id. § 310(4).
    ¶ 95.   On appeal, the Holmeses argue that the letter of support from the Shoreham