In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants) , 2021 VT 3 ( 2021 )
[…] Open Meeting Law violations. “We have repeatedly affirmed that public administrative bodies
    have only such adjudicatory jurisdiction as is conferred on them by statute, with nothing presumed
    in favor of their jurisdiction.” In re Hinsdale Farm, 
    2004 VT 72
    , ¶ 10, 
    177 Vt. 115
    , 
    858 A.2d 249
    (alteration omitted) (quotation omitted). “The Legislature has made it clear that administrative
    departments may exercise only those powers expressly conferred, and that authority cannot arise
    through implication.” 
    Id.
     (quotation omitted).
    ¶ 115. Section 314(c) of Title One makes clear that the PUC lacks authority to adjudicate
    Open Meeting Law violations. It provides that following an acknowledgment or denial of an Open
    43
    Meeting Law violation, “the Attorney General or any person aggrieved by a violation . . . may
    bring an action in the Civil Division of the Superior Court in the county in which the violation has
    taken place.” 1 V.S.A. § 314(c). Section 314(c) specifies that the superior court, not the PUC, has
    “express authority to oversee violations of the Open Meeting Law provisions.” Negotiations
    Comm. of Caledonia Cent. Supervisory Union v. Caledonia Cent. Educ. Ass’n, 
    2018 VT 18
    , ¶ 11
    n.4,