In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants) , 2021 VT 3 ( 2021 )
[…] Although the Holmeses allege jackhammers would be used for
    eight weeks, this misconstrues the PUC’s finding, which was that any project-related sound
    impacts would be temporary during the eight-week construction period. And according to Acorn’s
    construction schedule, grading would occur during the first two weeks, which means that
    jackhammers would only be used for two weeks.
    C. Orderly Development
    ¶ 87.    Prior to issuing a CPG, the PUC must find that a project “will not unduly interfere
    with the orderly development of the region.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1). In making this finding, the
    PUC is required to give “due consideration” to the “recommendations of the municipal and
    regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the
    land conservation measures contained in the plan of an affected municipality.” Id. “[S]ubstantial
    deference” must be given to “land conservation measures and specific policies contained in a duly
    adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination of energy
    compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1)(C). Finally, ground-mounted solar
    projects must “comply with the screening requirements of a municipal bylaw adopted under 24
    V.S.A. § 4414(15) or a municipal ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(28), and the
    32
    recommendation of a municipality applying such a bylaw or ordinance.”                   30 V.S.A.
    § 248(b)(1)(B).
    ¶ 88.   In this case, the PUC found that the Shoreham Town Plan was neither a land
    conservation measure nor a screening requirement of a municipal ordinance or bylaw.               It