In re A.A., Juvenile ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Love, 
    2017 VT 75
    ,
    ¶ 9, 
    205 Vt. 418
    , 
    174 A.3d 761
     (quotation omitted).
    ¶ 11.   We first examine the statute at issue.      Before disposition in a delinquency
    proceeding, the family division may place a juvenile in a secure treatment facility only if DCF
    recommends the placement as necessary and the court finds both that “no other suitable placement
    4
    is available” and the juvenile “presents a risk of injury to himself or herself, to others, or to
    property.” 33 V.S.A. § 5291(a). Unless good cause is shown, if a juvenile is placed in a secure
    facility pursuant to that subsection “and remains in a secure facility for 45 days following the
    preliminary hearing, the merits hearing shall be held and merits adjudicated within 45 days of the
    date of the preliminary hearing or the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice.” Id.
    § 5291(b).
    ¶ 12.   As the State acknowledges, the timeline set forth in § 5291(b) is mandatory rather
    than directory because it “ ‘contains both an express requirement that an action be undertaken