Antony Sutton v. Vermont Regional Center ( 2020 )
[…] offer to purchase, the sale, or the purchase of a security, directly or
    indirectly:
    (1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
    (2) to make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state
    a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
    light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
    misleading; or
    31
    (3) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates
    or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.
    Section 5509(b) provides that:
    A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in
    violation of [Section 5501], the purchaser not knowing the untruth
    or omission or deceptive nature of the conduct and the seller not
    sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in
    the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth
    or omission or deceptive nature of the conduct.
    ¶ 71.   Plaintiffs’ complaint does not specify which statements or acts by which defendants
    allegedly violate the Act. The complaint alleges that defendants “engaged in a common plan . . .