Antony Sutton v. Vermont Regional Center ( 2020 )
[…] However, we
    6
    We discuss the gross negligence claims against the individual defendants in Section II,
    below. See infra, ¶¶ 44-56.
    7
    conclude that plaintiffs have stated a claim for negligence against ACCD and that the Vermont
    Tort Claims Act waives the State’s sovereign immunity with respect to that claim.
    A. Negligence Claims Against Individual Defendants
    ¶ 23.   The negligence claims against the individually named defendants, all current or
    former employees of the State, were properly dismissed. Under 12 V.S.A. § 5602(a), in suits
    alleging injury caused by the acts or omissions of a state employee acting within the scope of their
    employment, “the exclusive right of action shall lie against the State of Vermont; and no such
    action may be maintained against the employee or the estate of the employee.” Plaintiffs do not
    appear to contend for the purposes of 12 V.S.A. § 5602(a) that the individually named defendants
    were acting outside the scope of their employment. Accordingly, their claim for negligence lies
    solely against the State.
    B. Negligence Claim Against ACCD