Antony Sutton v. Vermont Regional Center ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 35.   Sovereign immunity protects the State and its components from suit unless it is
    expressly waived by statute. Jacobs v. State Teachers’ Ret. Sys. of Vt., 
    174 Vt. 404
    , 408, 
    816 A.2d 517
    , 521 (2002). The Vermont Tort Claims Act waives the State’s immunity with respect to
    suits for injury to persons caused by the negligent acts of employees of the State acting within the
    scope of their employment “under the same circumstances, in the same manner, and to the same
    extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant.” 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a). The Act contains
    a number of exceptions, including that it does not waive immunity for claims “based upon the
    exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function.”
    Id. § 5601(e)(1). We
    conclude that plaintiffs’ negligence claim is comparable to recognized causes
    of action against private persons and that the discretionary function exception to the State’s waiver