Antony Sutton v. Vermont Regional Center ( 2020 )
[…] center. For these reasons, we conclude that, unless an exception applies, the Vermont Tort Claims
    Act waives the State’s sovereign immunity with respect to plaintiffs’ claim.
    b. Discretionary Function Exception
    ¶ 40.   Plaintiffs’ allegations, viewed in the light most favorable to them, support a
    conclusion that their negligence claim is not excluded from the State’s waiver of sovereign
    immunity in the Vermont Tort Claims Act on the basis that it relates to discretionary functions.
    See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(1) (establishing that waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply to
    claims “based upon the exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
    function or duty on the part of a State agency or an employee of the State”).
    ¶ 41.   We use a two-part test, adopted from United States v. Gaubert, 
    499 U.S. 315
    , 322-
    25 (1991), to determine whether a challenged act or omission is discretionary. Estate of Gage v.
    State, 
    2005 VT 78
    , ¶ 5, 
    178 Vt. 212
    , 
    882 A.2d 1157