Zlotoff Foundation, Inc. v. Town of South Hero , 2020 VT 25 ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    950 A.2d 464
     (mem.). That is, we will affirm “if the
    movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” V.R.C.P. 56(a). We conclude that the trial court did not err in
    determining that the garage and land were exempt and properly denied the Foundation’s request
    for a refund, and therefore affirm its decisions below.
    I.
    ¶ 16.   We first consider whether the trial court correctly ruled that the Landon Road parcel
    qualifies for a tax exemption under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), which exempts from taxation “[r]eal and
    personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses.” To determine
    whether a property qualifies for the public-use exemption, we use the three-part test first set forth
    in American Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v. Town of Manchester, 
    151 Vt. 103
    , 
    557 A.2d 900
    (1989).