Zlotoff Foundation, Inc. v. Town of South Hero , 2020 VT 25 ( 2020 )
[…] to the Foundation’s argument that the trial court erred by denying it a refund for property taxes
    paid to the Town in 2016, 2017, and 2018 because the Foundation was operating without a
    certificate of authority during that time. We conclude that the trial court correctly denied the
    refund.
    ¶ 31.   The Vermont Nonprofit Corporation Act provides that “[a] foreign corporation may
    not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of
    State.” 11B V.S.A. § 15.01(a). Section 15.02(a) provides that “[a] foreign corporation transacting
    business in this State without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding or raise a
    counterclaim, crossclaim, or affirmative defense in any court in this State until it obtains a
    certificate of authority.” Id. § 15.02(a). The trial court held that because the Foundation, a foreign
    corporation, was operating without a certificate of authority from the Vermont Secretary of State
    until February 2019, it could not use this lawsuit to seek such a refund of taxes paid prior to then.