In September 2015, pursuant to a plea bargain, defendant pled nolo contendere to two of the charges concerning two dogs named Peanut and Reba, the other charges were dismissed, and defendant received an aggregate sentence of three months to two years, all suspended, and was placed on probation. Under 13 V.S.A. § 354(g)(1), a defendant convicted of animal cruelty “shall be required to repay all reasonable costs incurred by the custodial caregiver for caring for the animal, including veterinary expenses.” As the court here observed, the statutory presumption is that the defendant will fully repay all such costs incurred, as Vermont law also provides: “If the Court does not order a defendant to pay all the applicable costs incurred or orders only partial payment, it shall state on the record the