This argument is therefore unavailing. ¶ 29. Finally, we reject applicant’s claim that the Board lacked authority to extend GMSC’s reporting period for an additional two years. When issuing a CON, the Board has the power to impose any conditions that it finds are necessary to further the purpose of the statute. 18 V.S.A. § 9440(d)(4) (stating Board may approve CON “subject to such conditions as the Board may impose in furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter”). One of the conditions contemplated by the statute is that applicants are required to file implementation reports to ensure compliance with the CON and applicable law. See
id. § 9443 (statingthat CON expires on date Board accepts final implementation report).