Applicant argues that it had no chance to do so, because the Board did not provide it with a proposed version of its 2019 decision and opportunity to file exceptions, as required by 18 V.S.A. § 9440(d)(5).5 Even assuming this provision applies to Board decisions other than those denying applications in whole or part or granting contested CON applications in the first instance, the record belies applicant’s claim that it had no opportunity to raise the argument before the Board. Applicant filed a lengthy post-hearing memorandum in which it made most of the claims 5 Section 9440(d)(5) of Title 18 provides: If the Board proposes to render a final decision denying an application in whole or in part, or approving a contested application, the Board shall serve the parties with notice of a proposed decision containing proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, and shall provide the parties an opportunity to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the Board. The Board may also permit the parties to present additional evidence. 13 it now raises on appeal, including that the proposed additional services fell within the scope of the CON and that the CON did not contain specific language limiting GMSC to certain specialties.