The Board also extended applicant’s implementation reporting period for two additional years. Applicant argues that the Board improperly restricted the scope of the CON and lacked the power to extend the reporting requirement. We conclude that the Board acted within its authority and affirm. I. ¶ 2. We find it helpful to begin by explaining the statutory framework applicable to this case. Under Vermont law, hospitals and health care facilities are required to obtain a CON from the Board before developing “a new health care project.” 18 V.S.A. § 9434(a). The statute defines “a new health care project” to include “[t]he construction, development, purchase, lease, or other establishment of an ambulatory surgical center.”
Id. § 9434(a)(6).