In re Prof’l Nurses Serv.,
2006 VT 112, ¶ 12,
180 Vt. 479,
913 A.2d 381[hereinafter Prof’l Nurses Serv. II]. As discussed above, the Legislature has delegated broad authority to the Board to administer the CON program. See 18 V.S.A. § 9375(b)(8) (stating Board has duty to “[r]eview and approve, approve with conditions, or deny applications for certificates of need”);
id. § 9433 (statingBoard “shall exercise such duties and powers as necessary for the implementation of the certificate of need program as provided by and consistent with this subchapter,” “shall issue or deny certificates of need and administer the program,” and “shall adopt rules governing the review of certificate of need applications”); Prof’l Nurses Serv. II,