Melissa L. Scheffler v. Raymond G. Harrington , 2020 VT 93 ( 2020 )
[…] During this time period,
    plaintiff noticed that on several occasions defendant’s vehicle was behind her as she was driving
    in town.
    ¶ 5.   On January 9, 2020, plaintiff filed a request for relief from abuse from a family
    member under 15 V.S.A. § 1103. The trial court issued a temporary relief-from-abuse order, which
    2
    was extended until the relief-from-abuse hearing on February 13. At the end of the hearing, the
    court made findings of fact and concluded that defendant abused plaintiff within the meaning of
    15 V.S.A. § 1101(1)(D). Under that subsection, abuse is defined to include “stalking” under 12
    V.S.A. § 5131(6). Under § 5131(6), stalking is defined as purposefully engaging “in a course of
    conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should
    know would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family
    member; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress.” A course of conduct is, in turn, defined “as
    two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors,
    surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(1)(A).