During this time period, plaintiff noticed that on several occasions defendant’s vehicle was behind her as she was driving in town. ¶ 5. On January 9, 2020, plaintiff filed a request for relief from abuse from a family member under 15 V.S.A. § 1103. The trial court issued a temporary relief-from-abuse order, which 2 was extended until the relief-from-abuse hearing on February 13. At the end of the hearing, the court made findings of fact and concluded that defendant abused plaintiff within the meaning of 15 V.S.A. § 1101(1)(D). Under that subsection, abuse is defined to include “stalking” under 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). Under § 5131(6), stalking is defined as purposefully engaging “in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress.” A course of conduct is, in turn, defined “as two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(1)(A). ¶ 6. The trial court concluded that defendant had engaged in a course of