In re N.M., Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] Three days
    later, juvenile filed a notice of appeal of that order “pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5291(d).” In his
    docketing statement, juvenile identified the issue on appeal as whether a hearing under § 5906 is
    sufficient to place a juvenile in a secure facility under § 5291(d).
    ¶ 6.    After we established a briefing schedule for review of the appeal, juvenile filed, in
    lieu of a brief, a motion for an independent, second evidentiary hearing under § 5291(d). The State
    filed a response opposing the motion. As explained below, we conclude that § 5291(d) is not
    applicable in the post-disposition phase of these delinquency proceedings.
    3
    ¶ 7.    Section 5291 deals with the detention or treatment in secure facilities of juveniles
    charged as delinquents. Under § 5291(a), “[p]rior to disposition, the court shall have the sole
    authority to place a child” in DCF custody in a secure facility for the detention or treatment of
    delinquent children, pending DCF’s determination that a suitable placement is available upon
    “finding that no other suitable placement is available and the child presents a risk of injury to
    himself or herself, to others, or to property.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections 5291(b) and (c) deal
    primarily with the time frames for holding merits and disposition hearings, respectively, before
    further review is required following the court’s approval of a placement in a secure facility under
    § 5291(a). Subsection 5291(d) provides, in part, that a juvenile placed in a secure facility under
    subsections (a), (b), or (c) “shall be entitled to an independent, second evidentiary hearing, which
    shall be a hearing de novo by a single justice of the Vermont Supreme Court.” Significantly,
    § 5291(e) provides that “[f]ollowing disposition, the [DCF] Commissioner shall have the sole
    authority to place a child who is in the custody of the Department in a secure facility for the
    detention or treatment of delinquent children pursuant to the Department’s administrative policies
    on admission.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 8.    Subsection 5291(d) does not apply to § 5291(e), which gives the DCF
    Commissioner sole authority to place a child in a secure facility in a post-disposition setting. We