In re N.M., Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] had multiple placements, including at home with his mother and in several treatment facilities,
    both in-state and out-of-state.2
    ¶ 3.    On May 3, 2021, shortly after juvenile was charged in the criminal division with
    aggravated assault with a deadly weapon and reckless endangerment, the State filed a motion with
    the family division in connection with the delinquency proceedings for an emergency hearing
    seeking juvenile’s placement, pursuant to the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, in a Manchester,
    New Hampshire secure detention/treatment facility for juveniles.3               See 33 V.S.A. § 5906
    (providing that adjudicated delinquent may be placed in out-of-state institution following hearing
    if court finds that: “(1) equivalent facilities for the child are not available in the sending agency’s
    jurisdiction; and (2) institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child and
    will not produce undue hardship”). On May 6-7, 2021, the family division held an evidentiary
    hearing on the State’s motion. Witnesses for the State testified, among other things, that: (1) in
    less restrictive placements, juvenile had refused to engage in programming, had been aggressive