Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica,
2005 VT 16, ¶ 10,
178 Vt. 35,
869 A.2d 145. Our review of the court’s conclusions of law is plenary and nondeferential—we will affirm the court’s conclusions if they agree with the applicable law and are supported by the court’s factual findings. Sigler Found. v. Town of Norwich,
174 Vt. 129, 130,
807 A.2d 442, 443-44 (2002). ¶ 6. RCPCC claims a property tax exemption under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), which exempts “[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses.” The statute does not define public use, but we have held that a property qualifies for a public use exemption only where it satisfies three criteria: (1) the property must be dedicated unconditionally to public use; (2) the primary use must directly benefit an indefinite class of persons who are