Christie Mitchell v. NBT Bank, N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] overtime at a rate not less than one and one-half times the hourly
    rate paid the employee, exclusive of the commission. When the
    commission can be computed and paid, additional overtime
    compensation due by reason of the inclusion of the commission in
    the employee’s regular rate must also be paid. To compute this
    additional overtime compensation, it is necessary, as a general rule,
    3
    We note that the provisions contained in part 778 are not regulations promulgated under
    the notice-and-comment procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act, 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    .
    See 
    29 C.F.R. § 778.1
    . Instead, part 778 constitutes the Department of Labor’s “general
    interpretations with respect to the meaning and application of the maximum hours and overtime
    pay requirements contained in section 7 of the [FLSA].” 
    Id.
     Interpretive rules, like agency opinion
    letters and operational handbooks, do not have the force of law, “although courts may rely on
    [them] as persuasive evidence both of Congress’s legislative and the Secretary’s regulatory intent.”
    Howard v.