Garber v. Department of Social Welfare , 139 Vt. 487 ( 1981 )
[…] See Lincoln v. Emerson, 137 Vt. 301, 303, 404 A.2d 508, 510 (1979). We find this appropriate.

    Accepting that standard, the question becomes an inquiry into whether the evidence on which the Board based its order was sufficient. Although the Department makes free with the term "fraud" in this case, it is plain that the issue is rather whether there was a wilful failure to report unemployment compensation as income. There is no challenge to the fact of an overpayment.

    Turning again to the federal regulations, we find that 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(12)(i) (B)(2) (1980) provides:

    *473 (B) Withholding of information which is subject to the provisions of paragraph (a)(12)(i)(A)(2) of this section includes the following:
    ....
    (2) A willful failure by the recipient to report changes in income, resources or other circumstances which may affect the amount of payment, if the State agency has clearly notified the recipient of an obligation to report such changes. The recipient shall be given such notification periodically at times (not less frequently than semiannually) and by methods which the State agency determines will effectively bring such reporting requirements to the recipient's attention.

    Subparagraph (a)(12)(i)(C)(2) provides:

    (C) Each periodic notification under paragraph (a)(12)(i)(B)(2) of this section shall:
    ....
    (2) Specifically and comprehensively in simple phraseology indicate the type of information to be disclosed by the recipient. Examples shall be furnished of the most frequent types of newly acquired income or resources (e. g., inheritance, wages from a part-time job).

    The proof advanced by the Department took two forms. The first consisted of the documents which the plaintiff was required to sign or complete when applying for benefits.