Agway, Inc. v. Marotti , 149 Vt. 191 ( 1988 )
[…] See Greenberg v. Hadwen, 145 Vt. 112, 115, 484 A.2d 916, 918 (1984). Even if the finding is erroneous, there is no error in the judgment.

    Plaintiff has cross-appealed because the court did not find Annette Marotti liable for the judgment. Plaintiff concedes that Annette Marotti is not liable under the letter sent to plaintiff by Joseph Marotti. Annette Marotti did not learn of the letter until the house was built and plaintiff was trying to collect its bill for materials. Instead, plaintiff asserts that Annette Marotti is liable under 15 V.S.A. § 67, which provides in pertinent part:

    Real estate ... held and owned by husband and wife by the entirety, are made chargeable during the lifetime of the husband for the debts contracted by him for the necessary upkeep of such property, in the same manner and to the same extent as if owned and held by him in his sole name.

    The problem with plaintiff's argument is that the statute governs only what property is reachable to enforce a judgment. It does not impose liability on a wife for the husband's debts. Thus, it can not support a personal judgment against Annette Marotti as sought by plaintiff.