In re D.C., Juvenile 2012-240
[…] ¶ 14. We reject mother’s suggestion that she could not waive the court’s handling of this matter as a TPR petition at initial disposition because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to do so. Without question, the family court possessed subject matter jurisdiction over the general type of controversy before it in this case. See 33 V.S.A. § 5103 (a) (stating that family court has “exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be . . . in need of care or supervision brought under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters, except as otherwise provided in such chapters”).