In re D.C., Juvenile 2012-240
[…] Given that the disposition plan called for reunification only with the father, the father’s voluntary relinquishment of his parental rights and the grandmother’s subsequent death after she had assumed custody of the child established changed circumstances satisfying the threshold for the family court to consider D.C.’s best interests.
¶ 18. Mother’s argument that a finding of stagnation cannot be based solely on the acts of third persons misses the point. Section 5113(b) allows the court to modify previous orders “on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child.” Thus, the threshold statutory requirement is found in the broader term “change of circumstances” rather than the more specific term “stagnation.” Parental stagnation is but one way to show changed circumstances.