In re D.C., Juvenile 2012-240
[…] In short, the evidence of mother’s unfitness is overwhelming.
III.
¶ 31. Finally, mother argues that the family court’s termination order must be reversed because the State never undertook reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of D.C. from her care, as required by Vermont law. In making this argument, mother relies principally upon 33 V.S.A. § 5308(c)(1)(B), which states that if the family court transfers legal custody of a child, it must issue a written temporary care order that includes, among other things, “a finding as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent unnecessary removal of the child from the home.”
¶ 32. We recently rejected a similar argument in In re C.P., 2012 VT 100, ¶ 38, ___ Vt. ___, ___ A.3d ___. In In re C.P. we noted that reasonable-efforts determinations were incorporated into Vermont law to implement federal law, id. ¶ 32, presumably to preserve federal funding.