Debra Morisseau v. Hannaford Brothers ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    ¶ 24.   The Commissioner concluded, apparently as a matter of law, that voice-
    recognition software, while potentially helpful to claimant, cannot be considered to be a medical
    device. With respect to the statute that calls for provision of assistive devices in some cases, the
    Commissioner concluded as a matter of law that performing computer tasks “is not such a ‘basic
    life function’ as to trigger the coverage” relating to assistive devices.
    ¶ 25.   The statute governing medical benefits offers only broad and general guidance.
    Under 21 V.S.A. § 640(a), an employer is required to provide an injured employee with
    “reasonable surgical, medical, and nursing services and supplies, including prescription drugs
    and durable medical equipment.” In determining what constitutes a medical benefit, this Court
    has endorsed a “flexible approach” considering various factors. Close v. Superior Excavating
    Co., 
    166 Vt. 318
    , 322, 
    693 A.2d 729
    , 731 (1997). In Close, we affirmed the Commissioner’s