William Deveneau v. Susan Weilt and Brian Toomey ( 2016 )
[…] Other Vermont provisions similarly demonstrate the Legislature’s intent that only the horse’s “owner or keeper” is liable in a civil action for damages suffered as a result of a horse’s escape. See, e.g., 20 V.S.A. § 3345 (“A person who knowingly permits his cattle, horses, sheep, goats, swine, or domestic fowls to go upon the lands or premises of another . . . shall be fined. . . . Such person shall also be liable for the damages suffered which may be recovered in a civil action.”); 24 V.S.A. § 3807 (“owner or keeper” of stray animal liable in tort for damage done to lands of others).

    ¶ 11. The courts of many other states limit the scope of duty in such cases to people or entities involved in the ownership or control of the injurious farm animal. In Blake v.