William Deveneau v. Susan Weilt and Brian Toomey ( 2016 )
[…] Ownership of the land was not enough.

    ¶ 10. This view is in line with centuries of Vermont statutory law. A 1797 statute read in relevant part, “[I]f the owner or keeper of any stone horse or stallion . . . shall wilfully or negligently suffer such stone horse or stallion to run at large, . . . such owner or keeper, shall forfeit and pay a sum.” 1797 V.S. ch. XXVII § 10. That law has remained largely unchanged, even though the Legislature has taken care to update language and make minor changes over the years, even as recently as 1997. The current version is codified at 20 V.S.A. § 3349(a) and states in relevant part: “An owner or keeper of a stallion, . . . who wilfully or negligently permits such stallion to run at large out of the *401enclosure of such owner or keeper, shall be fined . . . and shall also be liable to a party injured for the damage done by such stallion while running at large.” Other Vermont provisions similarly demonstrate the Legislature’s intent that only the horse’s “owner or keeper” is liable in a civil action for damages suffered as a result of a horse’s escape.