In re Burns Two-Unit Residential Building (Michael Long Appellants) , 202 Vt. 234 ( 2016 )
[…] appointed by the legislative body. In Burlington, the Director of Planning and Zoning is the
    “administrative officer” specified in § 4468.         Burlington CDO Art. 2, §§ 2.3.1, 2.3.2,
    https://perma.cc/B4ZV-QFKL (hereinafter CDO).           Under § 2.3.3(b) of the ordinance “The
    administrative officer shall have the ultimate responsibility for all matters relating to the
    enforcement of the zoning ordinance . . . [and] shall retain the exclusive jurisdiction to make
    administrative interpretations (subject to appeal) concerning the terms of such ordinance.”3
    Section 4448(b) authorizes the appointment of assistant administrative officers if there are “clear
    policies regarding the authority of the administrative officer in relation to the . . . assistant
    officer,” and the Burlington CDO authorizes assistant officers. See CDO §§ 2.3.3(c), 2.7.3.
    There is no claim here, however, that the zoning specialist in the Permit Enforcement Office is