In re Burns Two-Unit Residential Building (Michael Long Appellants) , 202 Vt. 234 ( 2016 )
[…] Town of St.
    Johnsbury, 
    150 Vt. 351
    , 355, 
    554 A.2d 233
    , 237 (1988) (“Where the meaning of the words
    chosen is plain, we must give effect to the words chosen”). In particular, we note that “when a
    statute limits a thing to be done in a particular manner, or by a prescribed person or tribunal,
    6
    there is an implication that it shall be done in no other manner, nor by a different person or
    tribunal.” Grout v. Gates, 
    97 Vt. 434
    , 448, 
    124 A. 76
    , 80 (1924) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 12.   Here, § 4472(d) provides that if any interested person fails to appeal to the
    appropriate municipal panel “under § 4465 of this title . . . all interested persons affected shall be
    bound by that decision or act of that officer.” Section 4465(a) states that an interested person
    “may appeal any decision or act taken by the administrative officer in any municipality”
    (emphasis added), and outlines the attendant procedure. Section 4468 provides that an