In re Burns Two-Unit Residential Building (Michael Long Appellants) , 202 Vt. 234 ( 2016 )
[…] the property as a duplex under the doctrine of prior nonconforming use? Applicants moved for
    summary judgment on all three questions; the City of Burlington filed a memorandum in support
    of their motion.
    ¶ 5.       In a June 23, 2015 decision, the Environmental Division granted applicants’
    motion for summary judgment. The trial court concluded that the use of the property as a duplex
    was “conclusively decided in [the] May 2014 letter,” a decision that became final and binding
    when it was not appealed under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d), which states that:
    Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an
    appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 of this title, or to
    appeal to the Environmental Division under section 4471 of this
    title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision
    or act of that officer, the provisions, or the decisions of the panel,
    1
    At that time, the first two floors comprised one unit and the third floor a second.
    3
    as the case may be, and shall not thereafter contest, either directly
    or indirectly, the decision or act, provision, or decision of the panel
    in any proceeding, including any proceeding brought to enforce
    this chapter.
    In turn, § 4465(a) provides that:
    An interested person may appeal any decision or act taken by the
    administrative officer in any municipality by filing a notice of
    appeal with the secretary of the board of adjustment or