Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Dept. of Taxes / Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Dept. of Taxes , 202 Vt. 296 ( 2016 )
[…] who is ‘unable to collect accounts receivable.’ ” These uncollectable receivables must be those
    in connection with which the claimant “already remitted the tax to the commissioner.” Because
    retailer was required to collect sales tax, while lender suffered the losses from the failure of
    retailer’s customers to pay lender, the Commissioner concluded that neither company was
    entitled to relief as neither met both requirements.
    ¶ 7.    The parties’ main argument to the Commissioner, to the superior court, and to this
    Court is that they satisfied § 9780 in combination, as together they formed an “economic unit.”
    The obligation to pay sales taxes is imposed on a “person required to collect or pay tax.” 32
    V.S.A. § 9775(a). “Person” is defined by § 9701(1) to mean “an individual, partnership, society,
    association, joint stock corporation, public corporation or public authority estate, receiver . . . and
    any combination of the foregoing.” Lender and Retailer argued that because they were acting in
    combination to the same end, their claims should be treated no differently than if Retailer alone
    4
    allowed customers to have credit accounts with their stores, charged purchases for later payment,