Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Dept. of Taxes / Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Dept. of Taxes , 202 Vt. 296 ( 2016 )
[…] had “no economic substance or legitimate business purpose and were formed merely to evade the
    14
    [bank franchise tax],” the Department assessed a 25% penalty under § 3202(b)(4). Id. ¶ 7. The
    taxpayer argued that the Commissioner lacked the discretion to impose a penalty different from
    that assessed by the Department; violated the taxpayer’s due process rights and; could not assess
    a penalty when underpayment results from an erroneous refund. Id. ¶ 34. We were unpersuaded
    by this reasoning, holding
    Pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3201(a)(5), the Commissioner has broad
    statutory authority to “waive, reduce or compromise any of the
    taxes, penalties, interest or other charges or fees within his or her
    jurisdiction.” The plain meaning of this provision grants the
    Commissioner discretion to amend or impose a penalty.
    ...
    Taxpayer would have us read §3202 to bar the assessment of a
    penalty when the underpayment of taxes is due to an erroneous