Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Dept. of Taxes / Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Dept. of Taxes , 202 Vt. 296 ( 2016 )
[…] Home Depot stores.      
    215 P.3d 222
    , 224 (Ct. App. Wash. 2009).            In accordance with the
    agreements, Home Depot transmitted GECC card sales to GECC, who then paid Home Depot
    proceeds on the sales, “including any retail sales taxes.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis omitted). GECC took
    bad debt deductions under 
    28 U.S.C. § 166
     for defaulted card accounts on its federal income tax
    returns. 
    Id.
     Home Depot sought a refund for sales tax paid on these defaulted transactions under
    the former RCW 82.08.037, which provided that a “seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales
    taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible as worthless for federal income tax
    purposes.” Id. at n.1. The Department of Revenue denied the refund petition.
    ¶ 17.   The Washington Court of Appeals affirmed. The court noted that the refund
    statute had three primary requirements: “(1) the seller must be a person, (2) making sales at