State v. Steven Perron ( 2024 )
[…] of extradition if requested by the State.
    Defendant has a significant criminal history, although much of it is dated. He has four
    failures to appear. He also has the following convictions: DUI in 2018, escape from custody
    furlough in 2003, eluding a law enforcement officer in a negligent manner in 2003, and burglary
    of an occupied dwelling in 2002 (a conviction that prohibits him from possessing firearms). He
    served a sentence of incarceration between 2004 and 2007.
    II. Analysis
    The State has asked the Court to hold defendant without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a
    based on the charge of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. The request involves a multi-
    step analysis. First, the charge lodged against defendant must be “a felony, an element of which
    involves an act of violence against another person,” as that phrase is used in § 7553a and the
    identical constitutional provision on which it is based, Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40(2). Second, the
    evidence of guilt as to that offense must be great. Third, the State must establish both that:
    (a) “the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person,” and that
    (b) “no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical
    violence.” 13 V.S.A. § 7553a. Finally, despite those findings, a court must consider whether to