Estate of Robert Snelgrove v. Herman LeBlanc , 2023 VT 58 ( 2023 )
[…] Vermont Rule of Civil
    Procedure 17(b) states that “[w]henever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such
    as a general guardian, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may sue or defend on
    behalf of the infant or incompetent person.”
    ¶ 5.     Neither § 3069(c)(6) nor Rule 17(b) expressly authorizes a guardian to act pro se
    on behalf of a ward, and we conclude that interpreting the statute and rule to allow such action
    would conflict with this Court’s authority to regulate the practice of law. See Vt. Const. ch. II,
    § 30 (providing that Supreme Court has “disciplinary authority concerning all . . . attorneys at law
    in the State”); 4 V.S.A. § 901 (“Justices of the Supreme Court shall make, adopt, and publish and
    may alter or amend rules regulating the admission of attorneys to the practice of law before the
    courts of the State.”). This Court’s rules prohibit the practice of law without a license. See A.O.
    41, § 1 (“Unless otherwise authorized by Rule 5.5 of the Vermont Rules of Professional Conduct,
    the practice of law without a license is prohibited and may be punished as contempt.”). The reason