Carissa Poss v. Seth Alarie ( 2023 )
[…] Indeed, the court followed up on defendant’s statement that he had been served “at 4:15 yesterday,”
    by asking defendant if he had contacted a lawyer. Defendant responded that he had tried to contact
    5
    a lawyer without success. The court asked, “so what is your request for the court?” Defendant
    represented that he was prepared to move forward despite service the day before.
    ¶ 13.   Notice of RFA hearings is required under the statute and Vermont Rule for Family
    Proceedings 9, but neither requires a minimum amount of time to be served before a hearing. 15
    V.S.A. § 1103(b) (“[T]he court shall grant relief only after notice to the defendant and a hearing.”);
    V.R.F.P. 9(j) (same). It is undisputed that defendant received notice before the hearing. Defendant
    arrived at the hearing at the scheduled time, brought exhibits with him and did not express a
    concern that he was unable to prepare a defense in time.