In re Appeal of G.L. ( 2023 )
[…] legally cognizable interest in this case or that there is effective relief that can be granted to him.
    See Chase v. State, 
    2008 VT 107
    , ¶ 11, 
    184 Vt. 430
     (recognizing that “an issue becomes moot if
    the reviewing court can no longer grant effective relief” (quotation omitted)). Petitioner argued
    that he should not be listed on the registry as a sexual abuser and that relief has been granted to
    him. He fails to show that there is any additional relief that can be afforded to him. It is true, as
    petitioner asserts, that 3 V.S.A. § 3091(d) states that the Board may “reverse or modify,
    decisions of [an] [a]gency based on rules that the Board determines to be in conflict with State or
    federal law.” Petitioner makes no argument, however, as to how this provision has any relevance
    to his case. See Johnson, 
    158 Vt. at
    164 n.*. There is no basis to disturb the Board’s dismissal
    of petitioner’s appeal as moot.
    Affirmed.
    BY THE COURT: