In re Appeal of G.L. ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdiction. This appeal followed.
    Petitioner contends that his appeal is not moot because he is “currently listed, without
    correction, in extensive records that say that he did commit child abuse” and he has a “due
    process right in refuting that, given that he may be haunted by it for a lifetime otherwise.”
    Petitioner states that he seeks vindication. He further asserts in his reply brief that he is
    effectively seeking expungement, which he describes as removing his name from any DCF
    records. Cf. 33 V.S.A. § 4916c(a) (providing, as relevant here, that an individual who “has been
    listed on the Registry for at least seven years may file a written request with the Commissioner
    seeking a review for the purpose of expunging an individual Registry record”).
    We review the Board’s decision de novo, Paige v. State, 
    2017 VT 54
    , ¶ 6, 
    205 Vt. 287
    ,
    and we agree that this case is moot. “[A] case generally becomes moot when there is no longer a