RSD Leasing, Inc. v. Navistar International Corporation and Navistar, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] 8
    and then resell them, it had an anticipated timeframe for the resale, and its primary business was
    dealing in trucks. It is therefore not a consumer under the VCPA.5
    ¶ 16.   Plaintiff argues that this conclusion is inconsistent with the remedial purpose of the
    statute. We disagree. Notably, for the first thirty years of its existence, the VCPA did not apply
    to non-farm businesses at all. See State v. Int’l Collection Serv., Inc., 
    156 Vt. 540
    , 543, 
    594 A.2d 426
    , 428 (1991) (“Based on the definition of ‘consumer,’ see 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(a), it is clear that
    there is no private right of action under § 2461(b) for business victims of deceptive or unfair acts
    or practices.”); 1973, No. 221 (Adj. Sess.), § 3 (defining consumer as “any person who purchases,
    leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees to pay consideration for goods or services not for resale
    in the ordinary course of his trade or business but for his use or benefit or the use or benefit of a
    member of his household or in connection with the operation of his household or a farm whether
    or not the farm is conducted as a trade or business”). We have explained that the omission was
    likely the result of a legislative determination that “business persons have adequate private
    remedies in existing laws, while special, new remedies are necessary to protect individual
    consumers.” Int’l Collection Serv., Inc.,