In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc. Denial (Concerned4Newbury, Inc., and Town of Newbury, Cross-Appellant) , 2023 VT 65 ( 2023 )
[…] residential setting. The youth will be supervised, and the facility will be staffed to provide
    treatment, support, and nurturance. Youth will be housed at the facility for as short a period as is
    therapeutically indicated. These facts are sufficient to meet the statutory standard.
    ii. Disability
    ¶ 18.   Next, we turn to the statutory requirement that the group home is for those with a
    disability, and conclude that the undisputed facts show that the facility will serve those who “have
    a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501.” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G). Section 4501(2) defines
    “ ‘[d]isability,’ with respect to an individual,” to mean “(A) a physical or mental impairment that
    limits one or more major life activities; (B) a history or record of such an impairment; or (C) being
    regarded as having such an impairment.” A physical or mental impairment includes “[a]ny mental
    or psychological disorder, such as intellectual disability, organic brain syndrome, emotional or
    mental condition, and specific learning disabilities.” Id. § 4501(3).