In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc. Denial (Concerned4Newbury, Inc., and Town of Newbury, Cross-Appellant) , 2023 VT 65 ( 2023 )
[…] placed at the facility will have a disability and therefore the facility does not meet the statutory
    standard. The undisputed facts are that some individuals will be placed at the facility without a
    formal diagnosis, but this does not undermine the fact that the facility will serve those with a
    disability, as required by § 4412(1)(G). As set forth above, disability is defined broadly in the
    statute. “Physical or mental impairment” is defined to include any “developmental disability,
    emotional disturbance and “substance use disorders.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(3)(C). The definition does
    11
    not require an actual diagnosis. The statute includes those “regarded as having” “a physical or
    mental impairment that limits one or more major life activities.” Id. § 4501(2). The undisputed
    facts establish that the facility will serve justice-involved youth who have a mental-health or
    learning disability or where there are clinical or behavioral indicators of such.