In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc. Denial (Concerned4Newbury, Inc., and Town of Newbury, Cross-Appellant) , 2023 VT 65 ( 2023 )
[…] right as a permitted single-family residential use, § 4412(1)(G) unambiguously requires every
    juvenile placed at the facility to have a disability as defined by 9 V.S.A. § 4501, and it is an
    undisputed fact that not every youth will have a § 4501 disability before placement. In fact, DCF
    anticipates that some juveniles with no disability will be held at the facility while they await
    transfer to a more “appropriate treatment setting as soon as practicable.” Nevertheless, the
    majority concludes that summary judgment was proper here because nothing in § 4501 requires
    “an actual diagnosis.”     It explains that § 4501(2)(C), which provides that persons with a
    “disability” include those “regarded as having” “a physical or mental impairment that limits one
    or more major life activities,” implies that DCF can make its own determinations about who is
    appropriately placed at the facility in the absence of a diagnosis. Ante, ¶ 21. It concludes that 24
    V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G) is not violated because the undisputed facts establish that the facility will