In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc. Denial (Concerned4Newbury, Inc., and Town of Newbury, Cross-Appellant) , 2023 VT 65 ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    and their behaviors. Because a youth must be placed in the least-restrictive setting, the youth will
    be assessed and moved to a less-restrictive setting if appropriate. Placement of a youth does not
    depend on whether the youth has been charged with offenses; it is centered on the youth’s
    presentation and behaviors.3
    ¶ 10.   When VPI applied for a permit from the Town, it asserted that the facility was
    exempt from conditional-use review and should be treated as a single-family residential use under
    24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G). The statute provides that “[a] residential care home or group home to be
    operated under State licensing or registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a
    disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, . . . shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted
    single-family residential use of property.” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G). VPI alleged that the facility
    met statutory requirements because it was a group home that will be operated under state licensing,
    serving not more than eight persons who have a disability.
    B. Analysis