In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc. Denial (Concerned4Newbury, Inc., and Town of Newbury, Cross-Appellant) , 2023 VT 65 ( 2023 )
[…] Woodside           Juvenile   Rehabilitation    Center.”       2020,     No.    154    (Adj.     Sess.),
    § E.316(b)(2), https://perma.cc/2T9V-RW2W. The directive provides nothing about juveniles
    with disabilities. In contrast, VPI argues that this facility will hold juveniles with disabilities, not
    those needing secure placement because they have been adjudicated or charged with a delinquent
    or criminal act. I find the disconnect between VPI’s argument and the Legislature’s directive
    telling.
    13
    ¶ 27.   Section 4412(1)(G) of Title 24 provides the following: “[a] residential care home
    or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration, serving not more than eight
    persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501 . . . shall be considered by right to
    constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property.” In turn, 9 V.S.A. § 4501(2)
    defines “disability” to mean, “(A) A physical or mental impairment that limits one or more major
    life activities; (B) a history or record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such
    an impairment.”