In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc. Denial (Concerned4Newbury, Inc., and Town of Newbury, Cross-Appellant) , 2023 VT 65 ( 2023 )
[…] The DRB also
    rejected those arguments. Those determinations are not part of this appeal.
    3
    judgment was improperly granted to DCF and VPI because the undisputed facts do not show that
    the proposed facility will be a group home serving those with a disability.
    II. Standing
    ¶ 5.    We first address neighbors’ argument regarding DCF’s standing to appeal the DRB
    decision to the Environmental Division. Standing to appeal zoning decisions to the Environmental
    Division is governed by statute and limited to an “interested person, as defined in 24 V.S.A.
    § 4465.” 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1); see V.R.E.C.P. 5(d)(2) (outlining those with party status in
    appeal to Environmental Division). Section 4465(b)(5) defines an “interested person” as including
    “[a]ny department and administrative subdivision of this State owning property or any interest in
    property within a municipality.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(5). In denying the motion to dismiss DCF
    below, the court relied on the facts that the facility will be licensed by the State, the facility will
    provide a state function, and VPI will enter a long-term lease with DCF, providing DCF with