State v. Randy Jacobs, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] and 1042.
    of release and in doing so may consider the factors in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). Id. ¶ 3. These factors
    include:
    [T]he nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight
    of the evidence against the accused; the accused’s family ties,
    employment, character and mental condition, length of residence in
    the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at
    court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to
    appear at court proceedings.
    13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(2). The court may also consider “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats
    of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id.
    ¶ 4.   The State introduced the following evidence at the weight-of-the-evidence hearing.
    The charges stemmed from an incident between defendant and complainant, his then-girlfriend.
    On August 29, 2024, defendant had been “agitated all day, wanting to fight” and arrived at