In Re A.A., Juvenile ( 2024 )
[…] worker concerning case notes and reports made by her predecessor in this case and hearsay
    statements that father made in DCF documents submitted as evidence. He complains that the
    court did not sufficiently explain in its decision why it deemed the hearsay reliable. Father
    asserts that he was prejudiced by the absence of specific findings because he alleges that some of
    the statements lack foundation or indicia of reliability.
    2
    Hearsay is admissible in termination proceedings. See 33 V.S.A. § 5317(b) (“Hearsay
    may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value.”). Father fails to show
    that he objected to any particular testimony or evidence on hearsay grounds below. He did not
    challenge the admission of the State’s exhibits. Father failed to preserve this argument and we
    therefore do not address it. See In re R.L., 
    148 Vt. 223