Carl LaShomb v. Willy Jane Patry ( 2024 )
[…] not around daughter. This testimony evidently did not persuade the court that daughter was at
    “substantial risk of harm” such that a finding of abuse was warranted. The court was within its
    discretion to make this determination based on the evidence presented. See In re M.L., 
    2010 VT 5
    , ¶ 29, 
    187 Vt. 291
     (“[I]t is the exclusive role of the family court to weigh the evidence and
    assess the credibility of witnesses.”).
    Mother next argues that the court failed to adequately explain how it weighed the best-
    interests factors. We disagree. Section 665(b) states that in making an order concerning parental
    rights and responsibilities, “the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child and shall
    consider at least” the nine factors enumerated. As we have explained, however, the statute
    “imposes no specific requirement on how this consideration is to be manifested in the court’s
    findings and conclusions.” Mansfield v. Mansfield, 
    167 Vt. 606
    , 607 (1998) (mem.). Here, the