Nathaniel Hendricks v. Martin Heck ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    id.
     Because there was
    credible evidence to support the trial court’s findings regarding domicile, we uphold them.
    To the extent defendant argues that plaintiff could not be considered a resident of
    Vermont because he does not physically reside there currently, we disagree. The statute and case
    law establish that even extended absences from the state may not result in a change of domicile if
    the record evidence shows that the person maintained a genuine and clear intent to return. See
    15 V.S.A. § 592(a) (“Temporary absence from the State because of illness . . . or other legitimate
    and bona fide cause shall not affect the six months’ period . . . , provided the person has
    otherwise retained residence in this State.”); Duval, 
    149 Vt. at 509
     (noting legal definition of
    domicile is “place where a person lives or has his home, to which, when absent, he intends to
    return”). Given plaintiff’s actions demonstrating ties to Vermont, the lack of any similar actions