City of Rutland v. Kamberleigh Johnston & Marjorie Johnston ( 2024 )
[…] the trial court. Gross v. Turner, 
    2018 VT 80
    , ¶ 8, 
    208 Vt. 112
    . Summary judgment is
    appropriate where there is no genuine issue of material fact, and a party is entitled to judgment as
    a matter of law. V.R.C.P. 56(a).
    On appeal, defendants contend that a three-year statute of limitations bars any attempt to
    void the agreements related to the Pine Street properties because their agreements were recorded
    three years prior to the filing of the City’s complaint in this case. See 27 V.S.A. § 348(b)
    (providing that any instrument “made for the purpose of conveying, leasing, mortgaging, or
    affecting any interest in real property” that contains one or more of several listed errors is valid
    unless challenged within three years after it is recorded). The trial court correctly concluded that
    the City’s claims challenging the agreements here are not within the list of enumerated errors in