Bechard v. Constanzo , 810 F. Supp. 579 ( 1992 )
[…] In diversity actions, personal jurisdiction issues involving nonresident defendants are resolved by a two part inquiry. First, the plaintiff must make a showing that the state long-arm statute reaches the defendants; and second, the Court's assertion of jurisdiction must comport with the requirements of the Due Process Clause. Braman v. Mary Hitchcock Hospital, 631 F.2d 6, 7 (2nd Cir.1980).

    A. Vermont's Long Arm Statute: 12 V.S.A. § 913

    Service of process on the defendants in this action was made in accordance with one of Vermont's two long-arm statutes, 12 V.S.A. § 913(b), which provides:

    Upon service, and if it appears that the contact with the state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him in the state.

    12 V.S.A. § 913(b) (1973).[2] This provision has been construed by Vermont courts as *583 reflecting a "clear policy to assert jurisdiction over individual defendants to the full extent permitted by the Due Process Clause." Northern Aircraft, Inc., v.