Sullivan v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp. , 226 F. Supp. 3d 288 ( 2016 )
[…] . Although a decision to abstain is not necessarily a conclusion that the court lacks jurisdiction, “[a] motion to dismiss based on the abstention doctrine may be analyzed under Rule 12(b)(1).” Vereline v. Woodsville Guar. Sav. Bank, No. 5:15-cv-00176, 2015 WL 9216684, at *2 (D. Vt. Dec. 16, 2015) (discussing Colorado River abstention); see also Hanlin Grp., Inc. v. Power Auth. of State of N.Y., 703 F.Supp. 305, 306 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (granting Rule 12(b)(1) motion on Burford abstention grounds).

    . See, e.g., 10 V.S.A, § 1392(a) (ANR secretary empowered to develop "a comprehensive groundwater management program to protect the quality of groundwater resources”); 18 V.S.A. § 104(d) (commissioner of health charged with investigating upon receiving *295"information regarding a condition that may be a public health hazard").