Washington Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Co. , 894 F. Supp. 777 ( 1995 )
[…] J. Before U.S. Magistrate Niedermeier at 16. Accordingly, we GRANT Mr. Howe's Motion for Summary Judgment and remove him as a Defendant from this action.
. Paterson, Walke & Pratt, P.C. represented the Washington Electric Cooperative and the villages of Lyndonville, Morrisville and Northfield. On February 14, 1985, the firm issued an opinion letter addressed to MMWEC’s general and bond counsel.
. Martin Nitka represented the Village of Ludlow Electric Light Department. On February 14, 1985, he issued an opinion letter addressed to MMWEC's general and bond counsel.
. 30 V.S.A. § 4002 provides, in pertinent part:
Any cooperative or municipal electric utility shall have:
(2) authority to act in participation with other such utilities in arranging for the purchase of supplies of capacity and energy from other utilities, either within or without the state of Vermont, including purchases from private electric utilities, municipal electric utilities, cooperatives, associations of utilities, or public authorities.
. The Vermont Supreme Court was concerned that the PSAs gave MMWEC "exclusive control over the magnitude of the [Vermont] participants’ monthly payments and over the duration of these payments.” MMWEC I, 151 Vt. at 83, 558 A.2d 215.