Town of Bristol v. United States ex rel. Small Business Administration , 315 F. Supp. 908 ( 1970 )
[…] At first glance, one might conceive that a mortgagee, whether in possession or not, has merely a security interest, since the mortgagor has an equity of redemption always, until the period therefor expires under a foreclosure decree, 12 V.S. A. § 4528, and since subsequent purchasers, mortgagees or attaching creditors have a right of redemption, until the foreclosure record or decree is duly recorded. 12 V.S.A. §§ 4529, 4530.

    But a general tax statute, 32 V.S.A. § 3652, specifically provides:

    “When real estate is mortgaged, the mortgagor shall be deemed the owner thereof for the purpose of taxation, until the mortgagee takes possession, after which the mortgagee shall be deemed the owner.”

    And a very similar statute in Maine has been recently held by District Judge Gignoux on its face to make the Small Business Administration the “owner” of the premises. United States v. Philip Craig et al, Civil No. 1706 (July 26, 1968).