E & E Properties, Inc. v. Tatro ( 2012 )
[…] Id. at 1.
    Defendant’s reliance on Allinson is misplaced. In that case, the ground stated in the notice of
    termination was not a ground for termination of a lease. The notice in Allinson was defective not only
    for a lack of specificity, but also for the failure to specify any valid ground for termination.
    In this case, plaintiff adequately asserted a ground for eviction under 9 V.S.A. § 4467(b)(1).
    Unlike the notice in Allinson, which did not allege any behavior for which a lease can be terminated, the
    notice in this case alleges a violation of 9 V.S.A. § 4456(a), which states: “The tenant shall not create or
    contribute to the noncompliance of the dwelling unit with applicable provisions of building, housing and
    health regulations.” 9 V.S.A. § 4456(e) states: “If a tenant acts in violation of this section, the landlord is
    entitled to recover damages, costs and reasonable attorney's fees, and the violation shall be grounds for
    termination under section 4467(b) of this title.” The foregoing statutes, taken together, clearly allow for
    an eviction on the ground that the tenant has caused the apartment to be in noncompliance with
    building, housing, and health regulations.