E & E Properties, Inc. v. Tatro ( 2012 )
[…] regulations, and did not include citations to those regulations. Fourth and finally, she argues that Count
    II of the Complaint should be dismissed because it was filed before the 90-day notice period had ended.
    Failure to Specify a Calendar Date
    In her first argument, defendant asserts that in order for a notice of termination to be valid, it
    must specify a calendar date by which the tenant must vacate the apartment. Defendant finds support
    for her assertion in 9 V.S.A. § 4467(f), which states that “[i]n all cases the termination date shall be
    specifically stated in the notice.” Additionally, 9 V.S.A. § 4467(b), applicable to for-cause terminations,
    makes reference to “the termination date specified in the notice.” Defendant argues that the phrase
    “termination date,” especially when coupled with the word “specifically,” signifies that a landlord must