Johnson v. Agency of Transp. ( 2005 )
[…] Act. For the following reasons, the court believes that they do. Therefore, this court lacks
    jurisdiction over Johnson’s claim and summary judgment for the State is appropriate.
    The court has no jurisdiction to hear a lawsuit against the State unless the State
    waives its sovereign immunity. Lane v. State, 
    174 Vt. 219
    , 222 (2002). Under the
    Vermont Tort Claims Act, the State has waived sovereign immunity for negligent and
    wrongful conduct of State employees who act within the course of their employment. 12
    V.S.A. § 5601(a). The Act has an exception, however, for “an act or omission . . . based
    upon the exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
    function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not
    the discretion involved is abused.” Id. § 5601(e)(1). “The purpose of this exception is
    assure that the courts do not invade the province of coordinate branches of government
    by passing judgment on legislative or administrative policy decisions through tort law.”
    Sabia v. State, 
    164 Vt. 293
    , 307 (1995).