29 Pleasant Street Design Plan ( 2016 )
[…] Development Act. 24 V.S.A. Chapt. 117. Among the general purposes of the Act are to “encourage
    the appropriate development of all lands in this State by the action of its constituent
    municipalities . . . to encourage appropriate architectural design . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4302(a)
    (emphasis added). The Act does not define “appropriate.” The State Legislature, like the Village,
    8
    gives power to the municipal bodies to shape their community. The bounds can be gleaned from
    other parts of the Act. Section 4302(d) requires regulations to be based on present conditions
    and future trends and growth, and with “reasonable consideration . . . for the landowner, . . . to
    needs and trends of the municipality, . . . to the character of each area and to its peculiar
    suitability for particular uses in relationship to surrounding areas, and with a view to conserving
    the value of buildings.” This comports with §§ 405(G)(7) and 405(A): changes to the appearance
    of buildings are permissible, but any decision whether to do so should take into account the
    character of the surrounding area and perhaps lean in favor of maintaining existing appearances.