Zaremba CU - Jericho ( 2014 )
[…] some power to take action upon receipt of the petition—the power of a ‘superior authority’ to
    act upon a ‘supplication or request.’” In re Albert, 
    2008 VT 30
    , ¶ 11, 
    183 Vt. 637
     (quoting The
    American Heritage College Dictionary 1022 (3d ed. 2000)). Thus, to be an interested person
    under § 4465(b)(4), the Supreme Court has said the petition must be filed before the DRB has
    made its decision. Id. Here, the petition filed by the named Appellants was filed before the
    decision but after the adjournment of the hearing and the close of the evidence.
    Section 4464(b)(1) of Title 24 instructs that the municipal panel “should close the
    evidence promptly after all parties have submitted the requested information . . . [and] [t]he
    panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the
    hearing.” According to the Jericho Development Review Board Rules of Procedure, Article III,
    the DRB “shall be deemed to be in deliberative session from the close of the final public hearing
    until the issuance of a written decision,” during which “[t]here shall be neither taking evidence