In re Lawrence Site Plan Approval                   Docket No. 166-10-10 Vtec
[…] requesting that the Town be dismissed from this proceeding, Ms. Rockwell makes a
    number of other requests in her motion. We understand her plea for “equal justice” to
    encompass all of these requests and address each in turn below.
    Turning to Ms. Rockwell’s first request regarding the Town’s role, we re-affirm the
    ruling in our Entry Order of November 30, 2010: the Town is entitled to participate in
    this appeal as a party but not as an appellant. Any individual or entity who qualifies as
    an “interested person” under the definitions found in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2) can
    participate as a party in an appeal of a municipal panel decision. See 10 V.S.A.
    § 8504(n)(5). The definition of interested person includes “[t]he municipality that has a
    plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal brought under this chapter or any municipality
    that adjoins that municipality.” The Town of Brattleboro is clearly such a municipality.
    Our procedural rules require individuals or entities who qualify as “interested
    persons,” like the Town here, to file a notice of appearance with the court within 20 days