Taft-Blakely v. Reinhart Foodservice, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] expired on September 12, 2014 and October 12, 2014, respectively. 12 V.S.A. § 512. The
    complaint was filed prior to those dates, on August 25, 2014. Thus, service was required within
    sixty days: by October 25, 2014. V.R.C.P. 3.
    On September 4, 2014, Plaintiff served the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as
    authorized by 12 V.S.A. § 891. However, she failed to send copies of the summons and
    complaint by certified mail (and file an affidavit certifying that) as the next section of the statute
    requires. 12 V.S.A. § 892 (service on Commissioner is sufficient if a copy is sent to the
    defendant “by registered or certified mail, and . . . the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance is filed
    with the process in court.”).
    On September 30, 2014 and October 1, 2014, Plaintiff sent copies of the summons and
    complaint to the insurance representatives for each Defendant. On November 17, Defendant
    Yates filed an answer. The answer asserted insufficient service of process as a defense.