Green Mountain Carshare, Inc. v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles ( 2015 )
[…] │
    │
    DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES                              │
    Defendants                                               │
    │
    RULING ON APPEAL
    This is an appeal from a decision by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles concerning a
    tax on rental cars. Plaintiff Green Mountain CarShare (CarShare) argues that as a non-profit it is
    exempt from the tax. Defendant Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) disagrees. W. Andrew
    MacIlwaine, Esq. represents CarShare; Danforth Cardozo III, Esq. represents DMV.1
    Discussion
    The statute at issue is 32 V.S.A. § 8903(d). It creates a “use tax on the rental charge of
    each transaction, in which the renter takes possession of the vehicle in this State, during the life
    of a pleasure car purchased for use in short-term rentals, which tax is to be collected by the rental
    company from the renter and remitted to the Commissioner [of Motor Vehicles].” The same
    statute also creates a tax “upon the purchase in Vermont of a motor vehicle by a resident” of the
    State. 
    Id. § 8903(a)(1).
    The statute also contains exemptions from these taxes. One such