Wells Fargo Bank v. Sweet ( 2014 )
[…] by motion, with points and authorities. Rather, it submitted a proposed writ to the Clerk,
    apparently expecting that it would be executed as a matter of course. The Court denied the
    request on June 24, 2014 because the order of confirmation concluded the proceedings, and
    Plaintiff had offered no basis for reopening the case.
    Plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration on June 30, 2014. Plaintiff argues the Court
    should amend its confirmation order under V.R.C.P. 59. Plaintiff further argues it is entitled to a
    writ of possession under 12 V.S.A. § 4946(d), which provides:
    In the case of farmland or a dwelling house currently occupied by the
    owner as his or her principal residence when the period of redemption in the
    decree expires, the clerk shall issue a writ of possession at the plaintiff's request
    and upon approval of the court. Such writ shall have the same force and effect
    and be executed in the same manner as similar writs issued after judgment by a
    court of law in ejectment proceedings.
    Unquestionably, had Plaintiff invoked the statute prior to the Court’s order confirming
    its purchase at the sale, and concluding the foreclosure action, it would have been entitled to
    the writ of possession it now seeks. As discussed below, however, in failing to seek the relief to