Lamay v. State,
2012 VT 49, ¶ 6,
191 Vt. 635. Under 32 V.S.A. § 3752(14), farm buildings may be enrolled in the Current Use Program if the applicant meets certain requirements. The buildings must be “actively used by a farmer as part of a farming operation, are owned by a farmer or leased to a farmer…” 32 V.S.A. § 3742(14). A farmer is a person “who earns at least one-half of the farmer's annual gross income from the business of farming as that term is defined in Regulation 1.175-3 issued under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 32 V.S.A. § 3742(7)(A). A farmer is a person who manages a farm for profit.
26 C.F.R. § 1.175–3. A person who engages in farming “for recreation or pleasure rather than a profit is not engaged in the business of farming.”
Id.“[F]arm is used in its ordinary, accepted sense and includes stock, dairy, poultry, fish, fruit, and truck farms, and also plantations, ranches, ranges, and orchards.”